JAKES COCKTAIL BAR is hereafter referred to as We, Us, Our

 

PRIVACY POLICY

We recognise the importance of your privacy and treat personal information provided to us

with respect and integrity. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the

Privacy Act 1988.

Please note, when using this website, ordering or registering with us, you consent to the

collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Collection

We collect personal information from a variety of sources including this website, telephone

calls and directly from our customers. The type of personal information collected will depend

upon what dealings you may have with us.

Collection using this Website

When you use this website, we collect personal information which you provide to us and

information about how you use our website, for example by registering, making a purchase or

posting content to our site. This information may includes your name, home or work address,

phone number, email address and information about the products that interest you.

Use of personal information

In general our policy is to only use your information for the purpose for which it was either

specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also

use the information collected for any other related purpose for which you may reasonably

expect it to be used.

Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows:

To assist in providing our services and products to you and in processing the orders that

you place with us by this website, by telephone call or in person.

To assist with any calls you make to us

To communicate promotional offers and special events

For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, and product development and

research requirements

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information:

where the law requires us to do so; and

to any third parties that you consent for us to do so.

 

Purpose for handling information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we

handle personal information except where our collection or disclosure of the personal

information is required by law. Personal information should only be handled for purposes

notified or obvious to you, and only subsequently used or further communicated where not

incompatible with these purposes.

Access and updating personal data

You are welcome to request access to any personal information held about you by We. To

obtain this information please contact us using the contact details set out in this policy.

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information or if you would like to

make a complaint, then please contact us for assistance. We take all reasonable security

measures to protect your personal information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Access to our electronic records is limited by passwords to authorised personnel only. We

understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all

reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not subject to loss, misuse

or unauthorised access or alteration.

Delivery Policy

We take best possible care with delivering your orders. Please ensure the address you have

supplied is correct as redelivery will incur a fee. We are unable to accept responsibility for

non delivery if you have supplied the incorrect address, telephone number, time or other

requested information.

There is a delivery fee applicable on all deliveries and varies depending on delivery area, for

details please see information on this website, on our application, enquire in the store or by

telephone. Standard delivery time is approx 45minutes. This may vary depending on the

volume of orders placed at the time of your order, during peak and dinner hours.

We deliver to a predefined area. No delivery is available outside of these boundaries. Online

store ordering and delivery is subject to the store trading hours which may change from time

to time. This takes into account the time to process an order.

Additional information is collected when you order a pizza with We online. This information

assists in the delivery to your request and to verify your credit card and other methods of

payment.

When making enquiries, ordering or requesting service information, participating in certain

promotional activities, completing surveys, and generally corresponding with us, we may ask

for certain Personal Information, including, your name, mailing address, phone number and

email address.

If you are on a part of our website that requires you to provide your Personal Information, it

will be clear what Personal Information we are requesting.

We may also collect other information that is provided to us by your web browser. This may

include the browser you used to come to our website, the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL")

of the website that you just visited before visiting our website, which pages on our website

you visit, any search terms you entered, which URL you go to next, and your Internet

Protocol ("IP") address.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small strings of data placed on users' personal

 

computer hard drives during the exchange of data that happens when your browser points to

our website. Cookies enable a website to identify a user's browser as a previous visitor by

means of a unique string of numbers assigned on a previous visit. Our cookies assist us in

collecting information on what pages of our website you access or visit, and in recording any

preferences you indicate on our website. We also use cookies to improve your experience.

Our cookies cannot and do not retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on

computer viruses. If you are just browsing our website, a cookie identifies your browser and

user id (and not your identity). If you place orders with us, we use cookies to assist in storing

your preferences and recording other session information (a "session" is a single visit by you

to our website).

Refund Policy

We will not be responsible for any loss or deterioration which occurs subsequent to delivery

 

as per your instructions (unless otherwise agreed in writing prior to delivery) due to non-

timely collection or otherwise. Please select your meals carefully as no refund or exchange

 

will be given. If a product is out of stock, we will contact you to determine if you would

prefer a replacement or deduct it from your total order.

Online Payment

We only accept online payment by providing your credit card details during checkout on our

secure site. We will process your order payment using your credit card details for the value

printed on the tax invoice we provide with your delivery. All transactions are sold and

processed in United Kingdom pounds (GBP). Accepted card mix may vary on this secure site.

Credit card details are handled by a third party payment gateway, and We will never save

your actual card details. For orders through our application you acknowledge that We will

save a reference to your card called a "token", which is provided by our payment gateway.

This means that by saving the token, We can give you the option to charge the same card

previously used without having to re-enter your card details. You will need to be registered on

our application and log in when ordering online to use this function. Should you wish to

remove the token, simply log in, click into your account and delete the relevant card. You will

need to re-enter your card details for future orders.

For the avoidance of doubt, We will not in any circumstance be liable to you, or any third

parties, for any loss or damage you may suffer arising from credit card fraud or identity theft.

Security

Our e-commerce site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which uses 128 bit

encryption. SSL locks all payment information passed from you to us in an encrypted

envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted.

Secure details will never be provided to unauthorised third parties.

Changes in the future

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do we will post these

changes on our website.